返回列表 回復 發帖

Cheap Jerseys Free Shipping 1

How can a Green Card Holder (Permanent Resident) file for a Family Member?Attorney Gail Seeram,Discount NFL Jerseys, The most common question presented to my office is how can a green card holder (permanent resident) submit a sponsorship petition for their relatives?  As a green card holder (permanent resident), you may petition for certain family members to immigrate to the United States as permanent residents.  A green card holder may submit a family-based sponsorship petition for the following family members: (1) spouse (husband or wife),Cheap Wholesale NFL Jerseys, (2) unmarried children under 21, and (3) unmarried son or daughter of any age.What is the application process?To obtain a green card for your family member, you must file a sponsorship petition,Wholesale NFL Jerseys, provide proof of your status to demonstrate that you are a permanent resident, submit evidence of the qualifying relationship such as a birth certificate, marriage certificate,Cheap Jerseys Free Shipping, divorce decree, etc., and submit proof of any legal name change for you or your family member (the beneficiary).What are the Preference Categories?When petitioning for your relative, Immigration will place the petition into one of the following preference categories for processing:•    First preference: Unmarried, adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens. (Adult means 21 or older)•    Second Preference (2A): Spouses of green card holders,Cheap NFL Jerseys, unmarried children (under 21) of permanent residents•    Second Preference (2B):  Unmarried adult sons and daughters of permanent residents•    Third Preference: Married sons and daughters (any age) of U.S. citizens•    Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizensA visa becomes available to a preference category according to the priority date (the date the I-130 was properly filed).  Your family member’s preference category will determine how long he or she will have to wait for an immigrant visa number.What happens after I file the Petition?If your relative is already in the United States legally, he or she may apply to adjust status to become a permanent resident after a visa number becomes available – certain grounds of ineligibility may apply.  If your relative is outside the United States,Cheap NFL Jerseys China, your petition will be sent to the National Visa Center (NVC). The NVC will forward your petition to the appropriate U.S. consulate when a visa becomes available and your relative will be notified about how to proceed. This process is referred to as “Consular Processing.
返回列表